You may have read my Goodbye to Campbell’s Soup post from a while back in which I shared mounting suspicions that many of Campbell’s seemingly vegan products contain animal ingredients. I’ve recently been corresponding with a representative of the company on Twitter and they have confirmed that they do not offer any vegan soups, and all but one are not vegetarian either. When pressed, the rep explained that there are unspecified animal ingredients in their products which are classified as “natural flavorings” and thus not disclosed explicitly on the label. See the screenshot below for more details.
Like I said in my original post, the most unsettling thing about this for me is not so much the presence of meat and cheese in their products (I’m certainly used to lots of foods I used to eat not being vegan), but the complete lack of transparency in their product packaging. Readers, how do you feel about this?